The FOUNDATION in support of WHO Website Privacy Policy

Overview
This Website Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) describes how the Foundation in support of WHO (hereinafter referred to as the “Foundation”) as data controller, collects, manages, uses and protects your Personal Data received in compliance with applicable privacy laws and regulations, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. The regulations cover all aspects of Personal Data and the obligations on the Foundation to clearly identify what Personal Data the Foundation has, where it is obtained, why the Foundation has it, how the Foundation may use it, how your Personal Data is stored and with whom it may be shared and under what circumstances. By visiting our website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy.

Personal Data types and sources of Personal Data
In essence, “Personal Data” is any information relating to an identifiable individual or from which an individual can be identified. The Foundation may collect your Personal Data that is limited to the kind of information that is necessary as part of the Foundation activities such as for example but not exclusively:
− when visiting our website, your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data;
− when you access our website by or through a mobile device, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data;
− any Personal Data you provided voluntarily or upon request to the Foundation in the course of visiting the “contact” and “donate”, sections of our website, including, but not limited to, your name, email address and any other Personal Data requested by the Foundation such as date and place of birth, nationality, postal address, phone number, relevant charitable foundation or private office contact details, newsletter format preference, preference for vacancy alerts necessary to issue a tax exempt receipt or for any other purpose.
We use third-party services for example for payment processing. We have no access to your credit card data. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. If you have any questions, do not hesitate to check and read their Data Privacy Policy directly on their website.

Personal Data of third parties
If you provide Personal Data to the Foundation about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that Personal Data to the Foundation and that the Foundation can legally process such Personal Data without having to take any further steps.

Cookies
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our website and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our website.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, refusing a cookie may in some cases preclude you from using, or negatively affect the display or function of, the website or certain areas or features of the website.

Use of Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., a third party located in the USA. Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is normally transmitted to us and Google and stored at Google’s location. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to our website.
We have activated IP anonymisation on this website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address. Google Analytics also offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over the collection of the data generated by the cookie with regard to their use of our website (including your IP address) for Google and the processing of these data by Google.

Purpose of the processing of Personal Data
The Foundation processes Personal Data in the conduct of its activities as a foundation as described in its Statutes and for the achievement of its statutory purpose or the performance of a contract.

Safeguards of Personal Data
Your Personal Data is stored on a Foundation server in Switzerland.
Personal Data held by the Foundation is kept on hard copy files and in password protected electronic files and record systems. Access at the Foundation is restricted to a “need-to-know” basis and for the above mentioned purposes exclusively. The concerned Foundation’s staff have been made aware of the importance of Personal Data and the Foundation’s obligations under relevant data protection legislation. These obligations mean that Personal Data is always securely processed and transmitted, protected against unlawful processing and accidental loss and uncontrolled change, amongst other requirements.

Personal Data sharing
Unless disclosure of your Personal Data is required by applicable law or a competent authority, your Personal Data is held in confidence and is never provided to any third party outside of the Foundation.
Should the Foundation provide a third party with any of your Personal Data, the Foundation will conclude written agreements with any such third party imposing data protection obligations in order to ensure an adequate level of protection for your Personal Data and compliance with the legal requirements.

Personal Data transfers outside the EU
This section shall apply to any Personal Data collected by the Foundation from EU and Swiss residents.
If the Foundation transfers your Personal Data to a State which is not a Member State of either the European Union or the EEA, or deemed adequate by the European Commission and/or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, for example to Members of the Foundation Board located in such State, the Foundation will only conduct such transfer if there are suitable safeguards in place, such as binding corporate rules, standard contractual clauses, approved Codes of Conduct, or approved certification mechanism.

Retention period of Personal Data
As an organisation operating and governed by Swiss Law, the Foundation is obliged to keep a record of all operational relevant information for a period of ten (10) years. The Foundation will therefore keep your Personal Data for a period of ten (10) years from the time your Personal Data is no longer useful for the performance of its activities, subject to any potential proceedings, requests or investigations that may extend beyond that period. The Foundation will however process your Personal Data exclusively for the abovementioned purposes.

Personal Data owner’s rights and preferences
In addition to the right to be informed about the Personal Data the Foundation holds and the use the Foundation makes of it (as described in this Policy) you are also entitled to:
● access your Personal Data;
● rectify inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data;
● request deletion of your Personal Data (subject to the below mentioned limitation);
● restrict processing of your Personal Data (subject to the below mentioned limitations);
● obtain and reuse your Personal Data;
● object to particular processing(s) of your Personal Data subject to the below mentioned limitations).
For further information on these rights, please contact us (see contact details below).
Please note that your objection or restriction to the processing of your Personal Data could prevent the Foundation from performing the actions necessary to achieve the purposes set out above. Please also note that the above rights can be limited. For example, the Foundation may need your Personal Data to comply with the law (e.g. see the “Retention period of Personal Data” section above) or assert or defend against legal claims. The Foundation may therefore be able to continue processing your Personal Data even after you have requested, for example, the deletion of your Personal Data, to the extent required or permitted by law.

Changes to this Policy
We may update our Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Policy on this page. Questions, concerns or complaints.
If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about the Foundation’s Personal Data practices or this Policy, we encourage you to get in touch with the Foundation by using the contact information below. Also, if you believe you have suffered harm due to a breach of your rights by the Foundation under this Policy, and the Foundation has not handled your complaint in a reasonably sufficient manner, any EU resident may also file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Contact information:
Benoît Merkt
Route de Chêne 30,
c/o Benoît Merkt,
Lenz & Staehelin avocats,
1208 Genève
+41 (0)22 450 70 00

Donate